VOLGA CTF 2018

FINALS

Traditional VolgaCTF 2018 competition finals are held in Samara city at Holiday Inn from September, 17th till September, 21nd, 2018.

VIDEO STREAM

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

18.09
10:00
Registration of participants
11:00
Coffee break
11:15
Conference opening
11:45
Introduction of the participants
12:15
A handful of stories from the SOC activity
Vladimir Driukov, Head of SOC, Rostelekom Solar
13:15
Yet another one CSP bypass method
Anton Lopanitsyn aka Bo0oM
14:00
Lunchtime
15:00
Intel ME: Security keys Genealogy, Obfuscation and other Magic
Dmitry Sklyarov, Head of Reverse Engineering, Positive Technologies
16:00
Attacks on industrial enterprises using remote administration tools
Vyacheslav Kopeytsev, Security researcher, Kaspersky Lab
17:00
Coffee break
17:15
Introduction to software-based microarchitectural side-channel attacks
Aleksandr Rumiantsev, Digital Security
18:15
Ibs - the Good, the Bad and the Ugly practice
Anatoly Katyushin, Kaspersky Lab OJSC
19.09
9:00
AnkeySIEM: Analytics module
Valentin Terentyev, Gazinforservice LLC
10:00
Web Application Firewall use cases based on 'Hack Battle' competition tasks of 'Positive Hack Days 8' forum.
Eldar Beibutov, Application Security Consultant in Positive Technologies
11:00
Coffee break
11:15
GhostInTheChaos - Untraceable Hacking and Filtering Bypass
Maksym Zaitsev, cryptolok
12:15
Имиджевые аккаунты стран мира: цифровая дипломатия через позитив.
Polina Ivanova, Ministry of oreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
13:15
Bar code scanners. Bar code writes shell code
Hardware Village + Lockpick Village
14:00
Lunchtime
15:00
iPhone NVME NAND reverse
Hardware Village + Lockpick Village
16:00
Thunderbolt and PCIE interfaces security in practice
Hardware Village + Lockpick Village
17:00
Coffee break
17:15
Network firewalls vulnerabilities and some features of nerwork processors
Hardware Village + Lockpick Village
18:00
Contact cards vulnerabilities
Hardware Village + Lockpick Village
20.09
9:00
Start of CTF
14:00
Lunch
15:00
CTF
19:00
End of first part of CTF
21.09
9:00
CTF
11:00
Coffee break
11:15
CTF
14:00
Lunch
15:00
Award ceremony

PARTICIPANTS OF THE

COMPETITION

International teams
WeAreScientistsSankt Pölten University of Applied Sciences
cyber3y6pBelarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics
JustDoItSalzburg University of Applied Sciences
HackXore 337Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique et d'Analyse des Systèmes
BambooFoxNational Chiao Tung University
ISITDTUDuy Tan University
Russian teams
BIZoneNational Research Nuclear University MEPhI
BushwhackersMoscow State University
SUSlo.PASNovosibirsk State University
Corrupted ReflectionHigher School of Economics
Lights OutMoscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Volga federal district teams
Magic-HatSamara State Technical University
KXTI_timurKazan National Research Technological University
ThunderClapChuvash State University
CerberusKazan Federal University
KamneezhkaInnopolis University
Guest teams
v0rt3xSaratov State University
KoibastaSamara University
MIA_divisionKrasnodar University of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation
Pixels5th Science Division

PARTNERS AND

SPONSORS

COMPETITION ORGANISERS

SUPPORTED BY

GENERAL SPONSOR

GENERAL MEDIA PARTNER

OFFICIAL PARTNER

COMPETITION PARTNERS

TECHNICAL PARTNERS

MEDIA PARTNERS

SPONSORS